Swimming

The PDCPSSC gives all students the access to their level of competition for swimming.


Swimming Overview

School Swimming Carnivals

Every school has its own swimming carnival as an annual event. These cater for the serious swimmers as well novelty and fun events to encourage participation by all students. These events are great to foster school spirit and a chance for the school community to come together as one.

The first 2 places in each event from your school carnival will be eligible to compete at the Zone Swimming Carnival.

All children compete in events in the age group they turn in this calendar year.

Events are conducted in age categories:

  • Junior (8, 9, 10 years)
  • 11 Years
  • Senior (12 & 13 Years)

50m Freestyle is the exception in that events are conducted in the following age groups:

  • 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 years.

100m Freestyle and 4 x 50m Individual Medley are OPEN events for all ages.


Zone Swimming Carnivals 2024

The first 4 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the Diocesan Swimming Carnival.

Order of Events:

Nepean

2024 Nepean Zone Swimming Carnival Order of Events

Blacktown & Cumberland

2024 Blacktown Cumberland Zone Swimming Carnival Order of Events

Hills

2024 Hills Zone Swimming Carnival Order of Events

BLACKTOWN ZONE - combined with Cumberland
Wednesday 28th February 2024
Mt Druitt Pool, Mt Druitt
2024 Blacktown Zone Swimming Program     Blacktown Zone Swimming Results 2023
                        
CUMBERLAND ZONE - combined with Blacktown
Wednesday 28th February 2024
Mt Druitt Pool, Mt Druitt
2024 Cumberland Zone Swimming Program     Cumberland Zone Swimming Results 2023
                     
HILLS ZONE
Friday 1st March 2024
Mt Druitt Pool, Mt Druitt
2024 Hills Zone Swimming Program 
Hills Zone Swimming Results 2023
                                       
NEPEAN ZONE
Wednesday 21st February 2024

Glenbrook Pool, Glenbrook

2024 Nepean Zone Swimming Program 2024 Nepean Zone Swimming Results

 


Open 100m & 200m Medley

Zone Swimming Qualifying Times Information

THIS IS A GUIDE ONLY and Sports Coordinators are to use their discretion when nominating swimmers for these events. Swimmers must have swum within these times to qualify for these events.


Parramatta Diocesan Swimming Carnival

Tuesday 12th March 2024 - Blacktown Aquatic Centre, Blacktown.

The first 4 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the NSWCPS Swimming Carnival

Diocesan Swimming Carnival Order of Events

2023 Parramatta Diocesan Swimming Program


NSWCPS Swimming Championships

The first 3 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the NSWPSSA Swimming Carnival.

Wednesday 3rd April 2024 - SOPAC, Homebush


NSWPSSA Diving Championships

Wednesday 15th May 2024 - SOPAC, Homebush - TBC


NSWPSSA Swimming Championships

Thursday11th April & Friday 12th April 2024 - SOPAC, Homebush

Click on the appropriate link below and save to your computer. If you have any questions please call Margaret Thornton on 0408 278918.

Carnival Entry Program PC(WINDOWS for Schools)
Carnival Manager Program PC (WINDOWS for Schools)

Carnival Entry Program - MAC (For Schools)
Carnival Manager Program - MAC (For Schools)

 

Parramatta Representatives - Good luck to all the swimmers representing Parramatta Diocese at the NSWCPS Swimming Championships.

117 students from the Parramatta Diocese represented Parramatta at the MacKillop Swimming Championships at Homebush.

Congratulations to all our swimmers who swam PB’s, made new friends, placed and were part of a wonderful positive experience. Though not all our swimmers medaled they should be proud of what they achieved in representing their school, zone and finally today our Diocese as a member of the Parramatta Diocesan Swimming Team.

Amongst our team we have some Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists after today’s events … Congratulations to our 18 swimmers who medaled and earnt a position in the MacKillop Swimming team to compete at the NSWPSSA Championships on 11th & 12th April.

We wish them the best of luck at the next level of this pathway competition.

Special mention to Heidi Shumack (St Bernadette's, Dundas Valley) who broke the following MacKillop records:

8-10 Years Girls Backstroke (37.53)

8-10 Years Girls Butterfly (34.58)

8-10 Years Girls Breaststroke (42.52)

Congrats Emily on such an awesome achievement!

Ned Cane St Angela's, Castle Hill
Daniel Cini Our Lady Queen of Peace, Greystanes
Liam Cini Our Lady Queen of Peace, Greystanes
Matthew Engesser St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills
Cameron Fahey Our Lady of Lourdes, Seven Hills
Sebastian Fenech St Michael's, Blacktown South
Pedrito Jacinto Gatbonton St John Vianney, Doonside
Lucienne Heffernan Our Lady of the Way, Emu Plains
William Hopkins St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Marcus Kim St Bernadette's, Dundas Valley
Emily Knight St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Mavrick Konstantinoff St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Gabriella McBrien Our Lady of the Rosary, Kellyville
Matilda Mobbs Bethany, Glenmore Park
Oliver Nekic St Mary MacKillop, Penrith South
Zalia Ritchie St Angela's, Castle Hill
Heidi Shumack St Bernadette's, Dundas Valley
Indiana Sieders Chisholm, Bligh Park