Swimming

The PDCPSSC gives all students the access to their level of competition for swimming.


Swimming Overview

School Swimming Carnivals

Every school has its own swimming carnival as an annual event. These cater for the serious swimmers as well novelty and fun events to encourage participation by all students. These events are great to foster school spirit and a chance for the school community to come together as one.

The first 2 places in each event from your school carnival will be eligible to compete at the Zone Swimming Carnival.

All children compete in events in the age group they turn in this calendar year.

Events are conducted in age categories:

  • Junior (8, 9, 10 years)
  • 11 Years
  • Senior (12 & 13 Years)

50m Freestyle is the exception in that events are conducted in the following age groups:

  • 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13 years.

100m Freestyle and 4 x 50m Individual Medley are OPEN events for all ages.


Zone Swimming Carnivals 2019

The first 4 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the Diocesan Swimming Carnival.

Cumberland Zone
Tuesday 12th February 2019
Mt Druitt Pool, Mt Druitt

Blacktown Zone
Wednesday 13th February 2019
Mt Druitt Pool, Mt Druitt

Hills Zone
Monday 18th February 2019
Hawkesbury Pool, Windsor

Nepean Zone
Tuesday 19th February 2019

Glenbrook Pool, Glenbrook

 

Zone Swimming Carnival Order of Events


Open 100m & 200m Medley

Zone Swimming Qualifying Times Information

THIS IS A GUIDE ONLY and Sports Coordinators are to use their discretion when nominating swimmers for these events. Swimmers must have swum within these times to qualify for these events.


Parramatta Diocesan Swimming Carnival

Friday 22nd February 2019- Blacktown Pool, Blacktown.

The first 4 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the CPS Swimming Carnival

Diocesan Swimming Carnival Order of Events


NSWCPS Swimming Trials

The first 3 places in each event will be eligible to compete at the NSWPSSA Swimming Carnival.

Wednesday 27th March 2019 - SOPAC, Homebush


NSWPSSA Diving Trials

Thursday 11th April 2019 - SOPAC, Homebush


NSWPSSA Swimming Trials

Thursday 11th April & Friday 12th April 2019 - SOPAC, Homebush

Click on the appropriate link below and save to your computer. If you have any questions please call Margaret Thornton on 0408 278918.

Carnival Entry Program PC(WINDOWS for Schools)
Carnival Manager Program PC (WINDOWS for Schools)

Carnival Entry Program - MAC (For Schools)
Carnival Manager Program - MAC (For Schools)

 

2019 Parramatta Representatives - Good luck to all the swimmers representing Parramatta Diocese at the NSWCPS Swimming Championships.

NAME SURNAME SCHOOL
Melissa Bourke Bethany, Glenmore Park
Charlotte Finnimore Bethany, Glenmore Park
Sara Malinowsky Bethany, Glenmore Park
Matilda Mobbs Bethany, Glenmore Park
Eleanor Schindeler Bethany, Glenmore Park
Amelia Wood Bethany, Glenmore Park
Jack Bartley Chisholm, Bligh Park
Damon Jones Chisholm, Bligh Park
Ashton Sieders Chisholm, Bligh Park
Indiana Sieders Chisholm, Bligh Park
Daniel Spice Chisholm, Bligh Park
Kameron Wood Chisholm, Bligh Park
Caitlin Medak Corpus Christi, Cranebrook
Nicholas Supriadi Holy Cross, Glenwood
Marcellus Widjaja Holy Cross, Glenwood
Rhiannyn Griffiths Holy Family, East Granville
Christian Attard John XXIII, Stanhope Gardens
Cameron Dale Mary Immaculate Quakers Hill
Aaron Ko Mother Teresa, Westmead
Cameron Fahey OLOL, Seven Hills
Thomas Fahey OLOL, Seven Hills
Ziva Suryathyo OLOL, Seven Hills
Lachlan Hollier OLA, Rouse Hill
Aaron Chevalier OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Isaac Chevalier OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Lachlan Compton OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Ben Gontarczyk OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Joshua Howard OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Murray Rankin OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Rafael Rebaza OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Ruby Smith OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Luca Tamas OLOL, Baulkham Hills
Polly James OLN, Lawson
Gabriella McBrien OLOR, Kellyville
Eden Chapman OLOW, Emu Plains
Kye Chapman OLOW, Emu Plains
Holly Clark OLOW, Emu Plains
Grace Foster OLOW, Emu Plains
Lucienne Heffernan OLOW, Emu Plains
Oliver Herps OLOW, Emu Plains
Archie King OLOW, Emu Plains
Jake Thompson OLOW, Emu Plains
Daniel Cini OLQP, Greystanes
Liam Cini OLQP, Greystanes
Imogen Burns Sacred Heart, Westmead
Gandthee Eammano Sacred Heart, Westmead
Ned Cane St Angela's, Castle Hill
Aiden Crowley St Angela's, Castle Hill
Ciara Crowley St Angela's, Castle Hill
Aaron Hohn St Angela's, Castle Hill
Jessica Hohn St Angela's, Castle Hill
Mia Khoudair St Angela's, Castle Hill
Zalia Ritchie St Angela's, Castle Hill
Angelina Tallaridi St Angela's, Castle Hill
Finn Wheatley St Angela's, Castle Hill
Noah Wheatley St Angela's, Castle Hill
Mia Young St Angela's, Castle Hill
Elisha Higgins St Anthony's, Girraween
Calysia Temmo St Anthony's, Girraween
Ian Baek St Bernadette's Dundas Valley
Marcus Kim St Bernadette's Dundas Valley
Heidi Shumack St Bernadette's Dundas Valley
Vanessa Menon St Bernadette's, Lalor Park
Mia Hampton St Francis of Assisi, Glendenning
Zoe Hampton St Francis of Assisi, Glendenning
Zoe Suarez-Walsh St Francis of Assisi, Glendenning
Giselle Velasco St Francis of Assisi, Glendenning
Pedrito Gatbonton St John Vianney, Doonside
Alessia Cauchi St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Riley Cheers St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Emily Knight St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Grace Liddle St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Flynn Morris St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Mikayla Muscat St Madeleine's, Kenthurst
Isabella Blandon Cano St Margaret Mary's, Merrylands
Mikayla Gadd St Margaret Mary's, Merrylands
Nevah Shrestha St Margaret Mary's, Merrylands
Summer Shrestha St Margaret Mary's, Merrylands
Wyatt Aldridge St Mary MacKillop Penrith Sth
Oliver Nekic St Mary MacKillop Penrith Sth
Sara Rowley St Mary MacKillop Penrith Sth
Irene Baek St Mary's, Rydalmere
Joseph Nam St Mary's, Rydalmere
Jonathan Drury St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Elizabeth Harvie St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
William Hopkins St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Jack Orley St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Eli Saffy St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Xavier Saffy St Michael's, Baulkham Hills
Gabriella Azar St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
August Cyreszko St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
Maisy Cyreszko St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
Jacinta Estrada St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
Sebastian Fenech St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
Delinda Thompson St Michael's, Blacktown Sth
Pare Nader St Monica's, Nth Parramatta
Emily Kirkbride St Monica's, Richmond
Travis Leslie St Monica's, Richmond
Liam Wamsley St Nicholas of Myra, Penrith
Daniel Saleh St Patrick's, Parramatta
Nathan Bigelow St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Connor Culnane St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Lucy Culnane St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Banjo Duncombe St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Murphy Duncombe St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Hayden Dwyer St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Matthew Engesser St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Zoe McIntosh St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Brock Prideaux St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Marcus Prideaux St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Cooper Shanahan St Paul the Apostle, Winston Hills
Montana Barry St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Lucy Brown St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Mavrick Konstantinoff St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Kiahna Koutsonikolis St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Lachlan McAlpine St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood
Ruby Roberts St Thomas Aquinas, Springwood

Today 109 students from the Parramatta Diocese represented Parramatta at the MacKillop Swimming Championships at Homebush. Congratulations to all our swimmers who swam PB’s, made new friends, placed and were part of a wonderful positive experience. Though not all our swimmers medaled they should be proud of what they achieved in representing their school, zone and finally today our Diocese as a member of the Parramatta Diocesan Swimming Team.

Amongst our team we have some Gold, Silver and Bronze medalists after today’s events … Congratulations to our 17 swimmers who medaled and earnt a position in the MacKillop Swimming team to compete at the NSWPSSA Championships on 11th & 12th April. We wish them the best of luck at the next level of this pathway competition.

Special mention to Oliver Nekic who today broke the Junior Boys 50m Butterfly record – Congrats Oliver!

Banjo

Duncombe

St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills

Hayden

Dwyer

St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills

Matthew

Engesser

St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills

Cameron

Fahey

Our Lady of Lourdes, Seven Hills

Flynn

Farrell

St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills

Chloe

Gething

St Bernadette's, Castle Hill

Benedek

Horvath

St Madeleine's, Kenthurst

Travis

Leslie

St Patrick's, Blacktown

Matilda

Mobbs

Bethany, Glenmore Park

Oliver

Nekic

St Mary MacKillop, Penrith South

Marcus

Prideaux

St Paul Apostle, Winston Hills

Mikayla

Saleh

St Patrick's, Parramatta

Heidi

Shumack

St Bernadette's, Dundas Valley

Irene

Suryathyo

Our Lady of Lourdes, Seven Hills

Calysia

Temmo

St Anthony's, Girraween

Kieran

Thomas

Our Lady of the Rosary, Kellyville

Charlize

Tran

St John's, Riverstone


  • Blacktown Zone Swimming Results
  • Cumberland Zone Swimming Results
  • Hills Zone Swimming Results
  • Nepean Zone Swimming Results
  • Diocesan Swimming Results
  • MacKillop Swimming Results
  • NSWPSSA Swimming Results

 

  • Blacktown Zone Swimming Records
  • Cumberland Zone Swimming Records
  • Hills Zone Swimming Records
  • Nepean Zone Swimming Records
  • Diocesan Swimming Records
  • MacKillop Swimming Records
  • NSWPSSA Swimming Records